Early Confirmed Speakers

Hank Van Ravenstein

Principal, LCI Consultants

Lisa Mitchell

FL Major Loss Examiner and Construction Claims Specialist, AIG

Jeanette Barbaro

Partner, MinterEllison

Alex Webb

Group Leader – CSIRO Infrastructure Technologies

Wayne Liddy

Director, Gardner Group

Blair Stratton

Manager – Major Projects RED Fire Engineers Pty Ltd

Dr. Jonathan Barnett

Managing Director - Basic Expert Pty Ltd

Melissa Herrmann

Industry Engagement Manager Fairview Architecture

Dr Giorgio Marfella

Lecturer in Construction Management and Architecture, Melbourne School of Design, Faculty of Architecture

Ari Akritidis

Managing Director, Akritidis Group Building Consultants

Dr Trivess Moore

Lecturer School of Property, Construction and Project Management, RMIT University

Dr. Kate Nguyen

Senior Lecturer & ARC DECRA Fellow, RMIT University

Natasha Stojanovich

Partner, Lander & Rogers

Ashley How

Technical Manager, Fairview Architecture

Steven Baxas

Municipal Building Surveyor at City of Melbourne

Victoria Blidman

Barrister, Victorian Bar

Phil Dwyer

National President, Builders Collective of Australia

Peter Hofstetter

Director/Senior Building Certifier, Certis Group

Darren Pavic

Broking Manager, Bovill Risk & Insurance Consultants (BRIC)

Christina Knorr

Director / Accredited Fire Safety Engineer,  CJK Fire & Safety Pty Ltd

Andy Dean

Head of Facades, Middle East, WSP

Dr Simon Lockrey

Senior Lecturer, Industrial Design RMIT University

Dr Nicole Johnston

Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Business and Law, Deakin Business School

Past Key Speakers

Ms. Sue Eddy

CEO, VBA

Dr. Jonathan Barnett

Managing Director - Basic Expert Pty Ltd

John Tansey

Executive Director, Regulatory Policy, NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation

Charles Thornley

Partner Lander & Rogers Lawyers

Brett Bassett

Commissioner, Queensland Building and Construction Code (QBCC)

Charles Fortin

Managing Director CM+A

Alex Webb

Group Leader – CSIRO Infrastructure Technologies

Blair Stratton

Manager – Major Projects RED Fire Engineers Pty Ltd

Volker Raedel

General Manager - CASA Systems

James Thomson

Senior Adviser - Standards and Regulation Ai Group

Pelle Zetterström

Technical Director - Olsson Fire & Risk

Luke Exell

Deputy Head of the Victorian Building Authority (VBA) State-wide Cladding Audit

Professor Guan Yeoh

UNSW Australia

Natasha Stojanovich

Partner, Lander & Rogers

Nathan White

Fire Engineering Team Leader | Infrastructure Technologies and Testing Services CSIRO

Kim Lovegrove

Consultant Lawyer Lovegrove & Cotton

Craig Carpenter

Assistant Director General – Queensland Department of Housing and Public Works

Dr. Kate Nguyen

Senior Lecturer & ARC DECRA Fellow, RMIT University

Associate Sponsor

DON'T MISS OUT! Book your Seat

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Want Something Extra?