Keynote Speakers

Expert Speaker Line-up

Dr Trevor Pisciotta

Executive Director Building
Planning - Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Steve Baxas

Municipal Building Surveyor
City of Melbourne

Dr. Jonathan Barnett

Managing Director
Basic Expert Pty Ltd

Natasha Stojanovich

Partner
Lander & Rogers

Michael Stuckings

Operations Chief Engineer
FM Global

Mathew Freeman

Branch Manager - Technical Director
Holmes Fire LP

Melissa Herrmann

Industry Engagement Manager
Fairview Architectural

David Leggatt

Principal
Coterminous Legal

Craig Mills

Senior Fire Safety Engineer
RED Fire Engineers Pty Ltd

Dirk van der Walt

Senior Fire Engineer
Sotera Fire and Risk Engineering

Michael Moran

Director
Philip Chun

Past Key Speakers

The Hon. Ted Baillieu

Former Victorian Premier & Current Co-Chair
Victorian Government’s Cladding Task Force

The Hon. John Graham, MLC

Member
Legislative Council

MP David Shoebridge

MP
NSW Greens

Aaron Hemsley

Director Building Policy Program and Governance
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Victoria

Fonda Zahopoulos

Director
Gallagher Jeffs

Nicola Grayson

CEO
Consult Australia

Andy Dean

Head of Facades
Middle East, WSP

Wayne Liddy

Director
Gardner Group

Jamie Vistnes

Manager - Fire Safety Policy Unit
Fire and Rescue NSW

Jeanette Barbaro

Partner
MinterEllison

Sam Hogg

Senior Project Manager
Gallagher Jeffs

Blair Stratton

Manager – Major Projects
RED Fire Engineers Pty Ltd

Ms. Sue Eddy

CEO
VBA

Dr. Kate Nguyen

Senior Lecturer & ARC DECRA Fellow
RMIT University

Professor Guan Yeoh

UNSW
Australia

Alex Webb

Group Leader
CSIRO Infrastructure Technologies

Volker Raedel

General Manager
CASA Systems

Charles Fortin

Managing Director
CM+A

Nathan White

Fire Engineering Team Leader
Infrastructure Technologies and Testing Services CSIRO

Dr Simon Lockrey

Senior Lecturer
Industrial Design RMIT University

Dr. Kate Nguyen

Senior Lecturer & ARC DECRA Fellow
RMIT University

John Tansey

Executive Director, Regulatory Policy
NSW Department of Finance, Services and Innovation

Brett Bassett

Commissioner
Queensland Building and Construction Code (QBCC)

Lisa Mitchell

FL Major Loss Examiner and Construction Claims Specialist
AIG

Dr Giorgio Marfella

Lecturer in Construction Management and Architecture
Melbourne School of Design, Faculty of Architecture

Luke Exell

Deputy Head
Victorian Building Authority (VBA) State-wide Cladding Audit

Pelle Zetterström

Technical Director
Olsson Fire & Risk

Dr Nicole Johnston

Senior Lecturer
Faculty of Business and Law, Deakin Business School

Hank Van Ravenstein

Principal
LCI Consultants

Kim Lovegrove

Consultant Lawyer
Lovegrove & Cotton

Darren Pavic

Broking Manager
Bovill Risk & Insurance Consultants (BRIC)

Craig Carpenter

Assistant Director General
Queensland Department of Housing and Public Works

Steven Baxas

Municipal Building Surveyor
City of Melbourne

Peter Hofstetter

Director/Senior Building Certifier
Certis Group

James Thomson

Senior Adviser
Standards and Regulation Ai Group

Phil Dwyer

National President
Builders Collective of Australia

Christina Knorr

Director / Accredited Fire Safety Engineer
CJK Fire & Safety Pty Ltd

Victoria Blidman

Barrister
Victorian Bar

Ashley How

Technical Manager
Fairview Architectural

Ari Akritidis

Managing Director
Akritidis Group Building Consultants

Charles Thornley

Partner
Lander & Rogers Lawyers

Dr Trivess Moore

Lecturer School of Property - Construction and Project Management
RMIT University

Associate Sponsor

DON'T MISS OUT! Book your Seat

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Want Something Extra?